Get in Touch Make an enquiry

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to dalevanm.com and therefore when submitting an order, the personal information you submit about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address etc.) will be used to receive or use services on our website. Our data collection is designed to give you the information that you want to receive.

 

When you supply any personal information we respect that we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we deal with that data. In general, any information you provide will only be used within dalevanm.com and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside dalevanm.com without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

 

For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/html/govdocs/legislation/2000/act2.pdf

 

Customer details will be stored by dalevanm.com separately from credit card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site (PayGate Communications (Pty)). PayGate’s secure server encrypts your credit card details so as to minimise the risk of unauthorised disclosure or interception. Credit card details are not kept by dalevanm.com under any circumstances. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

 

The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

 

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, DVM Development collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. DVM Development’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website. From time to time, DVM Development may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on the Website blog posts. DVM Development only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to DVM Development websites choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we may ask visitors who sign up for a blog or newsletter to provide a username and email address.

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

DVM Development USES GOOGLE ADS FOR REMARKETING

The Website uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

DVM Development may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. DVM Development may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, DVM Development does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, DVM Development uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. DVM Development uses cookies to help DVM Development identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their website access preferences. DVM Development visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using DVM Development websites, with the drawback that certain features of DVM Development websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to DVM Development.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Equator – The Belt Factory may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Equator – The Belt Factory sole discretion. Equator – The Belt Factory encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change

The PAIA may be downloaded from: www.polity.org.za

 

CREDIT & CONTACT INFORMATION

EMAIL: info@dalevanm.com
PHONE: +27 72 37 2069

  • ABOUT ME
  • SKILLS
  • PROFICIENCY
  • EMPOLYMENT
  • EDUCATION

I am Dale van Moerkerken

Designer and Developer.

DVM About Image

I am Dale van Moerkerken and my passion is within the multimedia realm. My goal is to build long term relationships with clients and not once off experiences. I have pride in the work that I offer and deal with every job with the same amount of passion and care that is deserved. My offering is to provide professional and consistent services. I don’t claim to know everything about web design or development, but I do know how to problem solve. If theres a challenge I'll take it on and if its broken, I'll fix it, there’s always a way.


I graduated in 2013 and went straight into website design and development for a starting up Online Marketing Company in Johannesburg. I worked remotely from Durban.The company grew from 5 staff to 50 within 5 years. In 2018 I moved to a company called TNNG in Durban so that I could have a more hands on approach with a team and clients. In 2019 I decided to start my own freelance company because I felt that I could utalize my time better and I felt that I have something more to offer to clients that agencies were allowing. I am motivated and know how to keep to a schedule. I work very well with clients and teams despite working at home. Im outgoing and social but also dont need other people to motivate me.


Click Here to Download my CV

My Skills

Website Design / Development
Excellent knowledge in creating a website from concept to role out from scratch. Mobile is taken into account through out a build. Websites are created for end user accessibility. I custom build all my websites sometimes using static code but my best work is done on CMS.

Software knowledge
I am Competent in using Hosting software such as Cpanel, Xneelo and much more. Knowledgeable in the operation of Adobe Creative Software and phpMyAdmin. I love clean organised filing systems.

Design
I collaborate with clients and peers to nurture and transform ideas into well thought out role-outs in order to get the best performance from campaigns.

SEO
I use strict protocols in order to make sure that the best SEO is done for websites.
Previous Development roles included:
Website development and Design.
Ui and UX Design.
Wireframe Constuction.
Brand Stratergy Building.
Campaign Construction.
Mobile App Design.
Joomla Development.
Wordpress Development.
Hosting and Email. Managment

Previous SEO roles included:
Yoast / Rank Math Configuration.
Page Element SEO / Meta.
Google Analytics.
Bing Webmaster tools.
Search console.
Google tag manager.
Google Cloud Services.
Facebook Pixel creation.
Reporting.

Proficiency

These are only some of my skills. I always interested in learning more and strive to push myself for perfection.


WILLINGNESS TO LEARN
100%
WORDPRESS
80%
JOOMLA
80%
HOSTING
100%
ADOBE SOFTWARE
80%
HTML5
90%
CSS / SASS
90%
PHP
50%
RESPONSIVE UI / UX
100%
SEO
70%

Employment History

Barman
February 2008 – March 2012
Durban / Capetown, South Africa


Intern at Ogilvy Action
November 2012 – December 2012
Durban, South Africa
Conceptualizing for advertising campaigns as well as creating a flash game regarding Movember.


Lead Full Stack Developer at Right Click Media
December 2012 – August 2018
Durban, South Africa
Designing, Developing and maintaining websites. Website hosting support for new and existing customers.Other responsibilities include graphic design as well as Desk top Publishing.


Head Developer at The No Nonsense Group
August 2018 – Present
Durban, South Africa
Designing, Developing and maintaining websites. Website hosting support for new and existing customers.Other responsibilities include database maintenance, email campaign development and new tech development.


Web Developer and Graphic Designer | Freelance
December 2012 – Present
Durban, South Africa
Designing, Developing and maintaining websites. Website hosting support for existing customers. * My freelance has always been done in my free time.

My Education

National Senior Certificate.
Crawford North Coast.
2006 – 2008.
Achievements - Senior Half colors in Art.
During High school I played 1st team Cricket, Hockey and Soccer. I also played Squash. My main Subjects were Technical Drawing, Art and Business Economics.
Durban – Westbrook, South Africa.


BA Degree, Creative Brand Communications.
Vega, The School of Brand Leadership.
Multimedia 2008 - 2012.
I studied Multimedia Development and Creative brand communication. I worked with creative ways to expand a brands awareness through media. I worked on Video Editing, Web Design / Development, Action Scripting and Flash Development, Visual Communication, Brand Building, UX / UI Design and Print media.
Durban / Capetown, South Africa.

MENU